Brookfield Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 29
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 31
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 15
Exits

Brookfield Capital Partners General Information

Description

Brookfield Capital Partners was established by Brookfield Asset Management to provide long-term capital and strategic assistance to mid-market companies based in North America. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the sectors like commercial and residential real estate services, road fuel distribution and marketing, construction services, energy exploration and production, oilfield and marine services, industrial manufacturing, metals and mining, water and wastewater services and residential development. The firm was founded in 2001 and is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tricap Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Brookfield Place, Suite 300
  • 181 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Brookfield Capital Partners Investments (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0+0 000000000 0000 01-May-2018 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
00000 00000000000 10-Aug-2017 00 000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
000000000 15-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
McKinstry FMS 01-Aug-2016 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brookfield Capital Partners Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 000000 13-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 000000 31-May-2019 0000000000 000
000000 000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000
00000000 000000 27-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00.000
MAAX Bath 23-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Brookfield Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brookfield Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brookfield Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Brookfield Capital Partners Team (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter Gordon Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer, Private Equity 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Jon Haick Senior Managing Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
Anthony Bavaro Managing Director, Private Equity Toronto, Canada
Jeffrey Dutton Managing Director, Private Equity 0 Toronto, Canada
Robert Paine Managing Director, Private Equity Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »