Mactec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Mactec General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, environmental and remedial construction services. The company offers services across the board, including services such as nuclear D&D, value engineering and data management.

Contact Information

Website
www.mactec.com
Formerly Known As
Management Analysis Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1105 Lakewood Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Alpharetta, GA 30009
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mactec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mactec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mactec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mactec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mactec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mactec Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Law Companies Group 15-Feb-2002 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Mactec’s complete investments history, request access »

Mactec FAQs

  • When was Mactec founded?

    Mactec was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Mactec headquartered?

    Mactec is headquartered in Alpharetta, GA.

  • What is the size of Mactec?

    Mactec has 2,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Mactec in?

    Mactec’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Mactec a private or public company?

    Mactec is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mactec?

    The current valuation of Mactec is 00000.

  • What is Mactec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mactec is 00000.

  • How much funding has Mactec raised over time?

    Mactec has raised $155M.

  • Who are Mactec’s investors?

    CHB Capital Partners, Cherokee Investment Partners, Global Leveraged Capital, Nautic Partners, and Pamlico Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Mactec.

  • When was Mactec acquired?

    Mactec was acquired on 08-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Mactec?

    Mactec was acquired by Amec Foster Wheeler.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »