MARC Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MARC Global General Information

Description

Provider of value-driven supply chain business intelligence and execution services in the United States intended to eliminate supply chain blindness. The company's value-driven supply chain business intelligence and execution services eliminate supply chain blindness by analyzing, optimizing, and facilitating the execution and management of distribution, transportation, and inventory optimization practices across the enterprise and with trading partners n multiple industries, including automotive, consumer packaged goods (CPG), high/tech electronics, pharmaceutical, publishing, retail, and third party logistics (3PL), enabling clients to improve customer fulfillment, profitability and cash flow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TRW's Supply Chain Practice
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10 Glenlake Parkway North East
  • Suite 400, South Tower
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MARC Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MARC Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MARC Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MARC Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MARC Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MARC Global FAQs

  • When was MARC Global founded?

    MARC Global was founded in 2000.

  • Where is MARC Global headquartered?

    MARC Global is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of MARC Global?

    MARC Global has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is MARC Global in?

    MARC Global’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is MARC Global a private or public company?

    MARC Global is a Private company.

  • What is MARC Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MARC Global is 000000.

  • Who are MARC Global’s investors?

    Sobera Capital, Triginta Capital, and Washington Investment Partners have invested in MARC Global.

  • When was MARC Global acquired?

    MARC Global was acquired on 23-Feb-2006.

  • Who acquired MARC Global?

    MARC Global was acquired by Blue Yonder.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »