Mariner Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 328

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Mariner Energy General Information

Description

Provider of energy exploration and production services. The company consists of offshore and onshore oil and gas exploration and production in Texas, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forest Energy Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
APA
Corporate Office
  • One Briar Lake Plaza
  • Suite 2000, 2000 West Sam Houston Parkway South
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mariner Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mariner Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mariner Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dalton Polasek Jr. Chief Operating Officer
Jaime Brito Executive
Scott Josey President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mariner Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Mariner Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mariner Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mariner Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mariner Energy Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Edge Petroleum 31-Dec-2009 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Edge Petroleum (Norway) 31-Dec-2009 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Statoilhydro (Gulf of Mexico Operations) 01-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Production 00000 000
To view Mariner Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mariner Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Edge Petroleum (Norway) 31-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Mariner Energy’s complete exits history, request access »

Mariner Energy FAQs

  • When was Mariner Energy founded?

    Mariner Energy was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Mariner Energy headquartered?

    Mariner Energy is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Mariner Energy?

    Mariner Energy has 328 total employees.

  • What industry is Mariner Energy in?

    Mariner Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Mariner Energy a private or public company?

    Mariner Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mariner Energy?

    The current valuation of Mariner Energy is 00.00.

  • What is Mariner Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mariner Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mariner Energy raised over time?

    Mariner Energy has raised $1.57B.

  • Who are Mariner Energy’s investors?

    ACON Investments, Riverstone Holdings, and The Carlyle Group have invested in Mariner Energy.

  • When was Mariner Energy acquired?

    Mariner Energy was acquired on 10-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired Mariner Energy?

    Mariner Energy was acquired by APA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »