Inmac Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 330

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Inmac General Information

Description

Retailer of IT products in France. The company's focus lies in maintaining a unique market position, serving the complete spectrum of customers ranging from small-to-medium sized enterprises to large corporate customers and government entities, through a standard offering using its in-house capabilities in order to offer a tailored service with large-scale purchasing discounts to its customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.inmac.fr
Formerly Known As
Micro Warehouse (French Operations)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Parc dactivites Paris Nord II
  • 125 avenue du Bois de la Pie
  • 95921 Roissy-en-France
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inmac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inmac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inmac Patents

Inmac Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2924403-B1 Inflatable element of a device for protecting a boat shell Active 29-Nov-2007 000000000
FR-2924403-A1 Inflatable element of a device for protecting a boat shell Active 29-Nov-2007 000000000 0
FR-2916733-B1 Device for protecting a boat shell Active 01-Jun-2007 000000000
FR-2916733-A1 Boat hull protecting device e.g. semi-rigid vertical fender, has inflatable component connected to inflation/deflation circuit, and translational control unit for moving inflatable component between internal position and external position Active 01-Jun-2007 000000000 0
FR-2896227-B1 Device for protecting a boat shell Inactive 13-Jan-2006 B63B59/02
To view Inmac’s complete patent history, request access »

Inmac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inmac Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inmac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inmac FAQs

  • When was Inmac founded?

    Inmac was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Inmac headquartered?

    Inmac is headquartered in Roissy-en-France, France.

  • What is the size of Inmac?

    Inmac has 330 total employees.

  • What industry is Inmac in?

    Inmac’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Inmac a private or public company?

    Inmac is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Inmac?

    The current valuation of Inmac is 000.00.

  • What is Inmac’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inmac is 00000.

  • Who are Inmac’s investors?

    Micro Warehouse Europe and The Gores Group have invested in Inmac.

  • When was Inmac acquired?

    Inmac was acquired on 28-Nov-2005.

  • Who acquired Inmac?

    Inmac was acquired by Inmac Wstore.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »