Big Heart Pet Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 4

Big Heart Pet Brands General Information

Description

Producer of pet food and pet snacks. The company is a producer, distributor and marketer of pet packaged foods under the brand names Meow Mix, Milk-Bone, Kibbles 'n Bits, 9Lives, Natural Balance, Pup-Peroni, Gravy Train, Nature's Recipe, Canine Carry Outs and Milo's Kitchen.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Del Monte Foods, California Packing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • One Maritime Plaza
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Heart Pet Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Heart Pet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Heart Pet Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of pet food and pet snacks. The company is a producer, distributor and marketer of pet packaged foods under the
Other Consumer Non-Durables
San Francisco, CA
2,500 As of 2015
00.000
000000000

0000 000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Wilton, CT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Big Heart Pet Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wilton, CT 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view Big Heart Pet Brands’s complete competitors history, request access »

Big Heart Pet Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Heart Pet Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Heart Pet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Heart Pet Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 11-Mar-2015 0000000000 0000 Food Products 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 23-May-2013 0000000000 Food Products 00000 0000
0000 000 19-May-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0000000
Elmira Pet Products 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Big Heart Pet Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Big Heart Pet Brands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Natural Balance Pet Foods Food Products Burbank, CA 1989
000 00000 000 0000 Corporate Pension San Francisco, CA
To view Big Heart Pet Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Big Heart Pet Brands Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 11-Mar-2015 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Elmira Pet Products 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Big Heart Pet Brands’s complete exits history, request access »