Centerview Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 565

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 395

  • Serviced Deals
  • 384

  • Serviced Investors
  • 180

Centerview Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Centerview Partners is an investment bank and financing advisory firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, financial restructurings, management buyouts, debt capacity, valuation analysis, recapitalization, liability management, and capital structure evaluations to companies, institutions, and governments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pruzan & Co., Llc
Year Founded
2006
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 31 West 52nd Street
  • 22nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Centerview Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (388)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alpine Immune Sciences Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Goldin Auctions Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Cardior Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Delphix Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
CymaBay Therapeutics Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Fusion Pharmaceuticals Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Nordstrom Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Amolyt Pharma Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Avison Young Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Sovos Brands Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 388 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centerview Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (257)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Keysight Technologies Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Capital One Financial Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Vertex ( Financial Software) Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Informa Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Standard BioTools Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
C&S Wholesale Grocers Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Chobani Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Kohlberg & Company Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
R1 RCM Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Thales Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 257 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (124)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Summit Partners Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Stanley Black & Decker Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Trimble Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
ZimVie Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Fidelity National Information Services Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
The Cigna Group Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
The Cigna Group Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Xperi Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Inhibrx Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Stride Rite Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 124 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Centerview Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centerview Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centerview Partners Team (91)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Anthony Kim Co-President, Investment Banking New York, NY
Eric Tokat Co-President, Investment Banking 0 New York, NY
Christian Kornhoff Managing Director New York, NY
Blair Effron Co-Founder and Partner 0 New York, NY
Robert Pruzan Co-Founder and Partner 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 91 team members. Get the full list »

Centerview Partners Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Centerview Capital Technology Growth/Expansion Palo Alto, CA 2013
Centerview Capital PE/Buyout Greenwich, CT 0000
To view Centerview Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Centerview Partners FAQs

  • When was Centerview Partners founded?

    Centerview Partners was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Centerview Partners?

    Blair Effron, Robert Pruzan, Joshua Boyd, Adam Chinn JD, and Stephen Crawford are the founders of Centerview Partners.

  • Where is Centerview Partners headquartered?

    Centerview Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Centerview Partners?

    Centerview Partners total number of employees/professionals is 565.

  • What service provider type is Centerview Partners?

    Centerview Partners's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Centerview Partners invested in or acquired?

    Centerview Partners has invested in or acquired companies like Seattle Marriott Redmond Hotel, Natural Balance Pet Foods, and Big Heart Pet Brands.

  • What are Centerview Partners subsidiaries?

    Centerview Capital Technology and Centerview Capital are subsidiaries of Centerview Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »