Inform Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 349

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Inform Diagnostics General Information

Description

Provider of anatomic pathology services intended to assist clinicians in the fields of pathology, laboratory and data services. The company specializes in diagnostic of breast health, dermatology, gastroenterology, hematology and urology, enabling doctors with improved diagnostic accuracy, meaningful use initiatives and other reporting requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pathology Partners, Miraca Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6655 North MacArthur Boulevard
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inform Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inform Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inform Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of anatomic pathology services intended to assist clinicians in the fields of pathology, laboratory and data se
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Irving, TX
349 As of 2022
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
0000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000 00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inform Diagnostics Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ARUP Laboratories Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 0000 0000000000
Unilabs Formerly PE-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Dynacare Formerly PE-Backed Brampton, Canada 0000 000.00 000000&0
Pathologists Bio-Medical Laboratories Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000000000000
SpectraCell Laboratories Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Inform Diagnostics Patents

Inform Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180106807-A1 Diagnostic and prognostic methods for barrett's esophagus Inactive 19-Oct-2016 000000000000

Inform Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inform Diagnostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inform Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inform Diagnostics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PLUS Diagnostics 22-Oct-2013 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Predictive Biosciences (Anatomic Pathology Division) 19-Nov-2012 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Molecular Profiling Institute 02-Jul-2008 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Inform Diagnostics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Inform Diagnostics FAQs

  • When was Inform Diagnostics founded?

    Inform Diagnostics was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Inform Diagnostics headquartered?

    Inform Diagnostics is headquartered in Irving, TX.

  • What is the size of Inform Diagnostics?

    Inform Diagnostics has 349 total employees.

  • What industry is Inform Diagnostics in?

    Inform Diagnostics’s primary industry is Laboratory Services (Healthcare).

  • Is Inform Diagnostics a private or public company?

    Inform Diagnostics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Inform Diagnostics?

    The current valuation of Inform Diagnostics is 00000.

  • What is Inform Diagnostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inform Diagnostics is 000000.

  • Who are Inform Diagnostics’s investors?

    Avista Capital Partners, Caris Life Sciences, H.U. Group Holdings, MMC Health Services, and New Leaf Venture are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Inform Diagnostics.

  • Who are Inform Diagnostics’s competitors?

    ARUP Laboratories, Unilabs, Dynacare, Pathologists Bio-Medical Laboratories, and SpectraCell Laboratories are some of the 32 competitors of Inform Diagnostics.

  • When was Inform Diagnostics acquired?

    Inform Diagnostics was acquired on 18-Apr-2022.

  • Who acquired Inform Diagnostics?

    Inform Diagnostics was acquired by Fulgent Genetics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »