DPG Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,171

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 27

DPG Media Group General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers, journals and magazines based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The company publishes newspapers, books and magazines related to social, scientific, economic and commercial issues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
De Persgroep, De Persgroep Nederland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Stichting Democratie en Media
Primary Office
  • Mediaplein 1
  • 2018 Antwerp
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DPG Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DPG Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DPG Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of newspapers, journals and magazines based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The company publishes newspapers, books
Publishing
Antwerp, Belgium
2,171 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
0000000000
Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000000000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DPG Media Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corelio Private Equity-Backed Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium 000 00000000000
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DPG Media Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kris Vervaet Chief Executive Officer & Chief Development Officer - DPG Media Belgium
Erik Roddenhof Chief Executive Officer
Peggy Rentmeesters Chief Financial Officer
Piet Vroman Group Chief Financial Officer
René van Bokkum HR-manager
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

DPG Media Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000 000000 DPG Media Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view DPG Media Group’s complete board members history, request access »

DPG Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DPG Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DPG Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DPG Media Group Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 31-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
0000000 (0000 01-Sep-2020 00000 0000 Entertainment Software 0000 0000
000000 00000 10-Apr-2020 0000000000 00000 Publishing
0000000000 00 17-Jun-2019 00000 0000 Automotive 000000 00
Jobat 28-May-2019 Joint Venture Human Capital Services
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DPG Media Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reclamefolder.nl Information Services (B2C) Utrecht, Netherlands 2006
00000000.0000 Office Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
0000000000.00 Information Services (B2C) Hilversum, Netherlands 0000
To view DPG Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DPG Media Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Yez.be 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view DPG Media Group’s complete exits history, request access »