PlayPower Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 10

PlayPower General Information

Description

Manufacturer of recreation equipment intended to bringing fun and laughter to children and adults every day. The company offers a variety of products ranging from wings, water slides, jungle gyms, resilient surfacing materials, commercial playgrounds to floating boat docks, enabling clients to get a wide range of products to set up playgrounds and amusement parks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miracle Recreation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 11515 Vanstory Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Huntersville, NC 28078
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

PlayPower Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayPower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayPower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayPower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of recreation equipment intended to bringing fun and laughter to children and adults every day. The company
Recreational Goods
Huntersville, NC
1,700 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000000 00000
Odense, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000 0

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
000000000000 00000
Galway, Ireland
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlayPower Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kompan Private Equity-Backed Odense, Denmark 000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Galway, Ireland 000000000000
000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Fond du Lac, WI 00 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Rovaniemi, Finland 000 00000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chattanooga, TN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

PlayPower Patents

PlayPower Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7922627-B2 Rotating exercise device Expired - Fee Related 13-Oct-2008 00000000000 00
CA-2681908-A1 Rotating exercise device Abandoned 13-Oct-2008 00000000000
US-20100093496-A1 Rotating exercise device Granted 13-Oct-2008 A63B22/0605 00

PlayPower Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cary Glay Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Earl Jewett Chief Operating Officer
Danielle Garde Chief Human Resources Officer
David Starr Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Ken Schober Vice President, Entertainment Solutions
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayPower Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view PlayPower’s complete board members history, request access »

PlayPower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayPower Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayPower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayPower Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods
0000000 26-Feb-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 00
000000 000000 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 0000 Building Products
000000000 29-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
USA Shade & Fabric Structures 01-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

PlayPower Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tayplay Recreational Goods Perth, United Kingdom 1994
00 0000 Marine Monett, MO 0000
000 00000 & 000000 Building Products Coppell, TX 0000
0000 0000 Recreational Goods Huntersville, NC 0000
000000 000000 Building Products Silver Lake, IN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PlayPower Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Jan-1994 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view PlayPower’s complete exits history, request access »