Kompan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 376

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Kompan General Information

Description

Manufacturer of playground and fitness equipment intended for children of various age groups. The company specializes in designing and manufacturing playground and fitness equipment, also offers products including multi-sport pitches, electronic playgrounds, springers, roundabouts, sandpits, water-play parks, slides, see-saws, swings, play structures, climbing games, trim trail, outdoor fitness products and other playground accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.kompan.com
Formerly Known As
Multikunst Legepladser
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • C. F. Tietgens Boulevard 32C
  • 5220 Odense
  • Denmark
+45 63 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kompan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kompan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kompan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of playground and fitness equipment intended for children of various age groups. The company specializes in
Recreational Goods
Odense, Denmark
376 As of 2022
00000000000

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000000 00000
Huntersville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000 00000
Galway, Ireland
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kompan Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PlayPower Private Equity-Backed Huntersville, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Galway, Ireland 000000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Rovaniemi, Finland 000 00000000
000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Fond du Lac, WI 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000 + Private Equity-Backed Rottingen, Germany 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Kompan Patents

Kompan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3967380-A1 Interactive and spinnable visual play element Pending 14-Sep-2020 000000000
US-D961711-S1 Climbing structure Active 14-Sep-2020 0
EP-3967379-A1 Playground equipment with rolls Pending 10-Sep-2020 000000000
US-20220072358-A1 Playground equipment with rolls Pending 10-Sep-2020 00000000 0
US-D948652-S1 Climbing structure Active 14-Aug-2020 0
To view Kompan’s complete patent history, request access »

Kompan Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Connie Astrup-Larsen Chief Executive Officer
Peter Elkjær-Larsen Chief Financial Officer
Jesper Jensen Chief Supply Chain Officer
Jeanette Jespersen International ManagerS
Mads Dreyer Senior Product & Solution Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kompan Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 FIH Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Kompan Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 Kompan Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Kompan Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Kompan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kompan Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kompan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kompan Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
000000 000000 28-Jul-2010 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 0
000000 000000 28-Jul-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
0000000 0000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Slottsbro 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kompan Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Standing Strong Other Consumer Durables Nijmegen, Netherlands 2009
000000 0000000 Recreational Goods Galway, Ireland 0000
To view Kompan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »