PlayCore Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 28

PlayCore General Information

Description

Manufacturer of playground equipment and accessories intended for the commercial and consumer markets. The company manufactures commercial playground, park, recreation, performance and specialty equipment ranging from basic modular play structures to complex, theme-based play environments, thereby ensuring that people of all ages, abilities and interests can live active healthy lifestyles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swing-N-Slide Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 544 Chestnut Street
  • Chattanooga, TN 37402
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayCore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayCore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayCore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of playground equipment and accessories intended for the commercial and consumer markets. The company manuf
Other Commercial Products
Chattanooga, TN
2,000 As of 2017
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 0000000000 00000000
Fond du Lac, WI
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000000 00000
Delano, MN
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlayCore Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BCI Burke Company Private Equity-Backed Fond du Lac, WI 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Delano, MN 000 000000000 -
0000 0000000000 + Private Equity-Backed Röttingen, Germany 000 0000000 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Huntersville, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Odense, Denmark 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

PlayCore Patents

PlayCore Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8529362-B1 Elevated hand-held merry-go-round Active 06-Feb-2007 00000000 00
US-7874926-B1 Elevated hand-held merry-go-round Active 06-Feb-2007 00000000 0
US-7578745-B2 Elevated hand-held merry-go-round Active 06-Feb-2007 00000000 0
US-20090137328-A1 Elevated hand-held merry-go-round Granted 06-Feb-2007 00000000 0
CA-2504420-C Playground roof system Expired - Fee Related 08-Oct-2004 A63G31/00
To view PlayCore’s complete patent history, request access »

PlayCore Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Posacki President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Burgess Group President
Richard Ruegger Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Conely Sr. Chief Operating Officer
Tim Sudeith Senior Vice President & General Manager of EverActive Brands Group
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayCore Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Court Square Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

PlayCore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayCore Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayCore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayCore Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 08-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
00000000 0000 30-Jun-2017 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
00000 0000000 02-May-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
0000 00000000 07-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
The Park and Facilities Catalog 01-Apr-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PlayCore Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AquaWorx USA Other Commercial Products Saint Petersburg, FL 2009
000 000000 Recreational Goods McKinney, TX 0000
000000 00 000 Recreational Goods Denton, TX 0000
00 00000000000 Recreational Goods Plant City, FL 0000
000 0000 000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PlayCore Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000-0-00000 01-Apr-1998 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view PlayCore’s complete exits history, request access »