Polypore International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 101
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 1

Polypore International General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and marketer of polymer-based micro porous membranes used in separation and filtration processes. The company's energy storage segment engages in developing, manufacturing and marketing polypropylene and polyethylene monolayers and multilayer membrane separators for lithium batteries that are used in consumer electronics devices, such as mobile phones, portable audiol devices, laptop computers, cameras and power tools. Its separation media segment provides membranes and modules, which are used in healthcare, industrial and specialty filtration applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daramic, W.R. Grace (Battery Separators Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 11430 North Community House Road
  • Suite 350
  • Charlotte, NC 28277
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polypore International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polypore International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polypore International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lynn Amos Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Frederick Flynn Jr. Director Class II
Phillip Bryson JD General Counsel
John O'Malley Senior Vice President, Human Resources
David Barr Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polypore International Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Polypore International’s complete board members history, request access »

Polypore International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polypore International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polypore International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polypore International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Polypore International’s complete investments history, request access »

Polypore International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Acquirer Charlotte, NC
To view Polypore International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Polypore International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Polypore International’s complete exits history, request access »