Renaissance Mark Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 660

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Renaissance Mark General Information

Description

Manufacturer of prime labels intended for the packaging industry. The company's specialty cut and stack labels and finishing options provide glue-applied, pressure sensitive and film labels primarily for the food, beverage, and health & beauty aid industries, where high-quality graphics are in strong demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mail-Well Label Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 350 Southwood Court
  • Bowling Green, KY 42101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renaissance Mark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Mark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Mark Patents

Renaissance Mark Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050103789-A1 Neck band using straight-tear film Inactive 06-May-2003 00000000000 00
US-5868264-A Closure assembly for a bottle Inactive 18-Sep-1997 000000000 00

Renaissance Mark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Mark Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Mark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Mark Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fleming Packaging 16-Jul-2003 0000000000 0000 Printing Services (B2B)
Customark 23-May-2002 Buyout/LBO Printing Services (B2B)
To view Renaissance Mark’s complete investments history, request access »

Renaissance Mark Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Customark 23-May-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Renaissance Mark’s complete exits history, request access »

Renaissance Mark FAQs

  • When was Renaissance Mark founded?

    Renaissance Mark was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Renaissance Mark headquartered?

    Renaissance Mark is headquartered in Bowling Green, KY.

  • What is the size of Renaissance Mark?

    Renaissance Mark has 660 total employees.

  • What industry is Renaissance Mark in?

    Renaissance Mark’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Renaissance Mark a private or public company?

    Renaissance Mark is a Private company.

  • What is Renaissance Mark’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renaissance Mark is 000000.

  • Who are Renaissance Mark’s investors?

    Arsenal Capital Partners, Cenveo, Cerberus Capital Management, and PNC Erieview Capital have invested in Renaissance Mark.

  • When was Renaissance Mark acquired?

    Renaissance Mark was acquired on 07-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Renaissance Mark?

    Renaissance Mark was acquired by Fort Dearborn.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »