Republic Engineered Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1886

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Republic Engineered Products General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of bar steel solutions to makers of cars, trucks, off-highway vehicles, axles, drive shafts, machinery, farm equipment, and other users of steel bar products in North America. The company operates steel making centers in Canton and Lorain, Ohio, as well as value-added rolling and finishing facilities in Canton, Lorain, and Massillon, Ohio; Lackawanna, New York; Gary, Indiana; and Hamilton, Canada. Its products include hot-rolled bars, cold-finished bars, and steel terms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Republic Technologies International, Edwards Dunlop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Transportation
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3770 Embassy Parkway
  • Akron, OH 44333
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Republic Engineered Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Engineered Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Engineered Products Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Kaczka Chief Financial Officer & Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Republic Engineered Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Republic Engineered Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Engineered Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Engineered Products Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Republic Technologies (UK) 12-Dec-2008 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
USS/Kobe (Bar Products) 16-Aug-1999 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Bar Technologies 01-Aug-1999 Merger of Equals Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Republic Engineered Products’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Republic Engineered Products Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Republic Technologies (UK) Other Consumer Non-Durables High Wycombe, United Kingdom 0000
To view Republic Engineered Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Republic Engineered Products FAQs

  • When was Republic Engineered Products founded?

    Republic Engineered Products was founded in 1886.

  • Where is Republic Engineered Products headquartered?

    Republic Engineered Products is headquartered in Akron, OH.

  • What is the size of Republic Engineered Products?

    Republic Engineered Products has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Republic Engineered Products in?

    Republic Engineered Products’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Republic Engineered Products a private or public company?

    Republic Engineered Products is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Republic Engineered Products?

    The current valuation of Republic Engineered Products is 00000.

  • What is Republic Engineered Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Republic Engineered Products is 000000.

  • How much funding has Republic Engineered Products raised over time?

    Republic Engineered Products has raised $645M.

  • Who are Republic Engineered Products’s investors?

    Hunt Investment Group, KPS Capital Partners, Perry Capital Partners, and Veritas Capital have invested in Republic Engineered Products.

  • When was Republic Engineered Products acquired?

    Republic Engineered Products was acquired on 22-Jul-2005.

  • Who acquired Republic Engineered Products?

    Republic Engineered Products was acquired by Industrias CH.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »