Republic Technologies (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Republic Technologies (UK) General Information

Description

Distributor of tobacco products. The company is engaged in supply of cigars, pipe tobacco, lighters, matches and other related tobacco products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swedish Match UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Sword House
  • Totteridge Road
  • High Wycombe HP13 6DG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01494 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Republic Technologies (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Technologies (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Technologies (UK) Patents

Republic Technologies (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0322530-D0 A container Inactive 25-Sep-2003
EP-1375363-A3 Display packaging Inactive 28-Jun-2002 0000000000
EP-1375363-A2 Display packaging Inactive 28-Jun-2002 0000000000 0
GB-2390083-A Display package with item retaining means Inactive 28-Jun-2002 0000000000 0
GB-0214936-D0 Display packaging Inactive 28-Jun-2002 B65D5/5035
To view Republic Technologies (UK)’s complete patent history, request access »

Republic Technologies (UK) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Catania Managing Director
To view Republic Technologies (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Republic Technologies (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Republic Technologies (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Technologies (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial