Service Champ Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Service Champ General Information

Description

Distributor of automotive parts and equipment based in the United States. The company distributes oil filters, air filters, wiper blades, gaskets, drain plugs, and other parts and equipment through its network of six distribution to quick lube centers throughout the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nimco Automotive Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 180 New Britain Boulevard
  • Chalfont, PA 18914
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Service Champ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Service Champ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Service Champ Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bruce Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Scott Hancock General Manager
Kenneth Reaves Controller
Jake Werdiger Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Service Champ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Service Champ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Service Champ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Service Champ Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kim Supply 09-Dec-2013 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Prend's Automotive Supply 31-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO Road 000 0000
To view Service Champ’s complete investments history, request access »

Service Champ FAQs

  • When was Service Champ founded?

    Service Champ was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Service Champ?

    Fred Berman, Marc Berman, David Bruce, and Jake Werdiger are the founders of Service Champ.

  • Where is Service Champ headquartered?

    Service Champ is headquartered in Chalfont, PA.

  • What is the size of Service Champ?

    Service Champ has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Service Champ in?

    Service Champ’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Service Champ a private or public company?

    Service Champ is a Private company.

  • What is Service Champ’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Service Champ is 000000.

  • Who are Service Champ’s investors?

    Allied Capital, Blue Creek Equity Partners, PennantPark Investment BDC, Salem Halifax Capital Partners, and The Halifax Group are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Service Champ.

  • When was Service Champ acquired?

    Service Champ was acquired on 17-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired Service Champ?

    Service Champ was acquired by Highline Warren.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »