UBIO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 218

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.5M

  • Investors
  • 14

UBIO General Information

Description

Developer of an automation platform designed to use bots to enable websites to be turned into interactive transactional APIs. The company's platform offers an open-source toolset that can perform any interaction on a website and connect with standard APIs to rapidly automate, transact and connect any action on the web, enabling clients to perform any web interaction, no matter how complex.

Contact Information

Website
www.ub.io
Formerly Known As
Universal Basket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 63-66 Hatton Garden
  • Fifth Floor Suite 23
  • London EC1N 8LE
  • England, United Kingdom

UBIO Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UBIO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 28-Apr-2022 $6.5M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 24-Sep-2020 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 30-May-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 28-Mar-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 25-Aug-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 09-Nov-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2014 $102K $252K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2013 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view UBIO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UBIO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
A Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 1,121 $0.129970 $72.17 $72.17 1x $72.17 1.66%
A Ordinary 523 $0.129970 $83.25 $83.25 1x $83.25 0.78%
To view UBIO’s complete cap table history, request access »

UBIO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automation platform designed to use bots to enable websites to be turned into interactive transactional
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
218 As of 2022
000.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000000 00000000
New Haven, CT
000
000000000 - 000

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UBIO Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Square 9 Softworks Private Debt Financed New Haven, CT 000 000000000 - 000
0000000000.000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporation Melville, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

UBIO Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Greenwood Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Boris Okunskiy Chief Technology Officer
Mark Russell Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Anatoliy Chakkaev Co-Founder & Head of Innovation
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

UBIO Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Biddulph Self Board Observer 000 0000
Simon Thorpe Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

UBIO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UBIO Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plutus One Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coral Reef IO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta2020 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big Sur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Origin Capital (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »