Spyder Active Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Spyder Active Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer of skiing jackets, pants, and accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.spyder.com
Formerly Known As
David L Jacobs Incorporated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 4725 Walnut Street
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spyder Active Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spyder Active Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spyder Active Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of skiing jackets, pants, and accessories.
Recreational Goods
Boulder, CO
50 As of 2007
00.00
000000000000

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000
Cheadle, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spyder Active Sports Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cheadle, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Spyder Active Sports Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Adcock Chief Executive Officer
Cees DeWitte Executive Vice President, Global Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spyder Active Sports Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Spyder Active Sports’s complete board members history, request access »

Spyder Active Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spyder Active Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spyder Active Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spyder Active Sports Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 05-Feb-2008 0000000000 Clothing 0000 0000
To view Spyder Active Sports’s complete investments history, request access »

Spyder Active Sports Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 05-Feb-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Spyder Active Sports’s complete exits history, request access »