Umbro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 7

Umbro General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sports apparel and footwear based in Manchester, United Kingdom. The company's products include soccer cleats, shoes, football uniforms, training clothes, soccer equipment as well as lifestyle clothing and footwear.

Contact Information

Website
www.umbro.com
Formerly Known As
Umbro International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 29-31 Dale Street
  • Manchester M1 1EY
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umbro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umbro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umbro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of sports apparel and footwear based in Manchester, United Kingdom. The company's products include soccer c
Clothing
Manchester, United Kingdom
300 As of 2023
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000000
Moscow, Russia
000000000000

00000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000000
Kobe, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Umbro Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reebok (Russia) Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 000000000000
ASICS Corporation Kobe, Japan 00000 00000000
Reebok de Mexico Formerly PE-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000000&0
C1RCA Footwear Private Debt Financed Oceanside, CA 000000000
Wilson Sporting Goods Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Umbro Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernanda Lamego Marketing Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Umbro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Umbro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umbro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umbro Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Noël Soccer 09-Mar-2011 0000000000 Accessories 00000 000
Umbro Argentina 12-May-2010 0000000000 Clothing
Vishaya Liga 20-May-2009 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Noël Soccer 30-Jun-2007 000000000 000.00 Accessories 00000 000
Team & Sports 22-Mar-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Footwear 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Umbro FAQs

  • When was Umbro founded?

    Umbro was founded in 1924.

  • Where is Umbro headquartered?

    Umbro is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Umbro?

    Umbro has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Umbro in?

    Umbro’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Umbro a private or public company?

    Umbro is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Umbro?

    The current valuation of Umbro is 00000.

  • What is Umbro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Umbro is 00000.

  • How much funding has Umbro raised over time?

    Umbro has raised $431M.

  • Who are Umbro’s investors?

    DH Private Equity Partners, Frasers Group, JJB Sports, and Nike have invested in Umbro.

  • Who are Umbro’s competitors?

    Reebok (Russia), ASICS, Reebok de Mexico, C1RCA Footwear, and Wilson Sporting Goods are some of the 24 competitors of Umbro.

  • When was Umbro acquired?

    Umbro was acquired on 03-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Umbro?

    Umbro was acquired by Iconix Brand Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »