Reliance Home Comfort Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Reliance Home Comfort General Information

Description

Provider of HAVC solutions for both residential and commercial clients. The company sells, rents and maintains heating, ventilation, air conditioning equipment, furnaces and cooling systems and water heaters and also offers plumbing services, protection plans, installation, maintenance and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2305
  • Oshawa, Ontario L1H 7V5
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reliance Home Comfort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reliance Home Comfort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reliance Home Comfort Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of HAVC solutions for both residential and commercial clients. The company sells, rents and maintains heating,
Other Commercial Services
Oshawa, Canada
1,001 As of 2016
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0. 000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
00000 0000000000 000
Skanderborg, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 0

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000 0000000000 000
Mather, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reliance Home Comfort Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
P. Hermansen Corporate Backed or Acquired Skanderborg, Denmark 00 000000&0
Bell Brothers Plumbing Heating and Air Private Equity-Backed Mather, CA 00 000000000000
Clarke & Rush Corporation Sacramento, CA 000000000 -
Light Commercial Solutions Private Equity-Backed Lakeville, MN 000000000000
Acco Engineered Systems Corporation Pasadena, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Reliance Home Comfort Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean O'Brien President & Chief Executive Officer
Celso Mello Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reliance Home Comfort Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reliance Home Comfort Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reliance Home Comfort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reliance Home Comfort FAQs

  • When was Reliance Home Comfort founded?

    Reliance Home Comfort was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Reliance Home Comfort?

    Sean O'Brien is the CEO of Reliance Home Comfort.

  • Where is Reliance Home Comfort headquartered?

    Reliance Home Comfort is headquartered in Oshawa, Canada.

  • What is the size of Reliance Home Comfort?

    Reliance Home Comfort has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Reliance Home Comfort in?

    Reliance Home Comfort’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Reliance Home Comfort a private or public company?

    Reliance Home Comfort is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Reliance Home Comfort?

    The current valuation of Reliance Home Comfort is 00.000.

  • What is Reliance Home Comfort’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Reliance Home Comfort is 000000.

  • How much funding has Reliance Home Comfort raised over time?

    Reliance Home Comfort has raised $625M.

  • Who are Reliance Home Comfort’s investors?

    Astatine Investment Partners has invested in Reliance Home Comfort.

  • Who are Reliance Home Comfort’s competitors?

    P. Hermansen, Bell Brothers Plumbing Heating and Air, Clarke & Rush, Light Commercial Solutions, and Acco Engineered Systems are some of the 14 competitors of Reliance Home Comfort.

  • When was Reliance Home Comfort acquired?

    Reliance Home Comfort was acquired on 13-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired Reliance Home Comfort?

    Reliance Home Comfort was acquired by CK Hutchison.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »