Angelica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1877

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 589

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Angelica General Information

Description

Provider of textile rental and linen management services intended to change the way healthcare linens are supplied to facilities. The company's linen management system analyzes each customer's usage data to pinpoint waste reduction opportunities and provides reporting that helps meet anticipated regulatory requirements, enabling hospitals, long-term care facilities and out-patient medical practices to improve asset management and reduce waste.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angelica Uniform, Angelica Jacket
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 6360
  • Villa Park, IL 60181
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Angelica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Angelica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Angelica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of textile rental and linen management services intended to change the way healthcare linens are supplied to fa
Medical Supplies
Villa Park, IL
589 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 00000000
Northfield, IL
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000 0000000000 000
King of Prussia, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Angelica Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medline Industries Private Equity-Backed Northfield, IL 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
ImageFIRST Healthcare Laundry Specialists Private Equity-Backed King of Prussia, PA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Ecotex Healthcare Linen Service Private Equity-Backed Sumas, WA 000 00 000000
Crothall Services Group Formerly PE-Backed Wayne, PA 00000 000000&0
To view Angelica’s complete competitors history, request access »

Angelica Patents

Angelica Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1214601-A Garment which can accommodate a large number of waist sizes and which is held by an automatically- adjustable-length drawstring Inactive 19-Apr-1984 000000000
CA-1182383-A Antistatic fabric and garment made therefrom Inactive 04-Jul-1983
US-4466137-A Garment which can accommodate a large number of waist sizes and which is held by an automatically-adjustable-length drawstring Inactive 26-Jul-1982 000000000 0
US-4412369-A Hook-like end for drawstring Inactive 11-Jun-1982 000000000 0
US-4422483-A Antistatic fabric and garment made therefrom Inactive 03-Jun-1981 A41D31/26 0
To view Angelica’s complete patent history, request access »

Angelica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Angelica Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Angelica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Angelica Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Royal Hospitality Services 22-Mar-2005 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
Tartan Textile Services 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Tartan Textile Services (linen services contracts, Portland ME) 01-May-2004 Merger/Acquisition Other Textiles 0000000 0
To view Angelica’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Angelica Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Royal Hospitality Services 22-Mar-2005 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Angelica’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »