Veraz Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Veraz Networks General Information

Description

Provider of application, control and bandwidth optimization services for wireline and wireless service providers. The company provides telecommunication services enabling the delivery of new, converged voice-data services over packet-based wireline and wireless networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NexVerse Networks, NGTS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 926 Rock Avenue
  • Suite 20
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veraz Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veraz Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veraz Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veraz Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veraz Networks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ipVerse 11-Dec-2001 0000000000 Operating Systems Software
To view Veraz Networks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Veraz Networks FAQs

  • When was Veraz Networks founded?

    Veraz Networks was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Veraz Networks headquartered?

    Veraz Networks is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What industry is Veraz Networks in?

    Veraz Networks’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Veraz Networks a private or public company?

    Veraz Networks is a Private company.

  • What is Veraz Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Veraz Networks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Veraz Networks raised over time?

    Veraz Networks has raised $114M.

  • Who are Veraz Networks’s investors?

    Battery Ventures, Comdisco Ventures, ECI Telecom, IVP, and Kleiner Perkins are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Veraz Networks.

  • When was Veraz Networks acquired?

    Veraz Networks was acquired on 30-Sep-2010.

  • Who acquired Veraz Networks?

    Veraz Networks was acquired by Dialogic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »