Safway Group Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 12

Safway Group Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of scaffolding equipment. The company offers scaffolding, insulation, fireproofing, surface preparation and coatings services to petrochemical, oil and gas, power, refining, marine, manufacturing, transportation and commercial construction industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ThyssenKrupp Safway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • North 19 West 24200 Riverwood Drive
  • Waukesha, WI 53188
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safway Group Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safway Group Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safway Group Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of scaffolding equipment. The company offers scaffolding, insulation, fireproofing, surface preparation and
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Waukesha, WI
7,000 As of 2015
00.00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 0000000000 00000000
Fort Mill, SC
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 0000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Safway Group Holding Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunbelt Rentals Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Mill, SC 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000.00 00000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000 000000000 00 000
0&0 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Baton Rouge, LA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Safway Group Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Safway Group Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safway Group Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safway Group Holding Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 07-Nov-2016 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 0000000 25-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
00000000 0000 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
000-00000000 12-Dec-2015 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0
Mobley Industrial Services 27-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Safway Group Holding Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
North American Coatings Other Commercial Services Mokena, IL 2004
000000000 Machinery (B2B) Seattle, WA 0000
00000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Red Deer, Canada 0000
000-00000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Des Moines, IA 0000
0000 000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Cleveland, OH 0000
To view Safway Group Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »