Travelex Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 12

Travelex Group General Information

Description

Provider of commercial foreign exchange and cross-border payment services for business customers in the United Kingdom. The company provides currency conversion, cash transfer, insurance and cash transport services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trapax Payments, THE OWLS LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor Kings Place
  • 90 York Way
  • London N1 9AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travelex Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelex Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelex Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of commercial foreign exchange and cross-border payment services for business customers in the United Kingdom.
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
6,500 As of 2021
00000
0000000000.

000 0000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000 000000000 00000000
Penzance, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000 000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Travelex Group Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tor Currency Exchange Corporate Backed or Acquired Penzance, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brentford, United Kingdom 0000000000 0
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 00000000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buena Park, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Travelex Group Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Muir Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Birch General Counsel & Board Member
Victoria Bénis-Lonsdale Group Company Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Travelex Group Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Travelex Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Travelex Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Travelex Group General Counsel & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

Travelex Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Travelex Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 12-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
000 00000000 000 0 01-Jan-2016 000000000 Other Financial Services
0000 0ö000 0000000 05-May-2014 0000000000 000.00 Specialized Finance 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 31-Dec-2013 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services
Travelex UK (Business Payments Operations) 07-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialized Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Travelex Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Specialized Finance Brazil 0000
To view Travelex Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Travelex Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00 (00000 07-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Travelex ATMs Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Travelex Group’s complete exits history, request access »