Moneycorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 565

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Moneycorp General Information

Description

Provider of foreign exchange and international money transfer services intended to facilitate currency exchange. The company's service offers foreign exchange services and a fully integrated online payment and telephone platform, enabling SME corporate clients and private customers a hassle-free money transfer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Town Tickets and Tours
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Zig Zag Building, Floor 5
  • 70 Victoria Street
  • London SW1E 6SQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moneycorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moneycorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moneycorp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of foreign exchange and international money transfer services intended to facilitate currency exchange. The com
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
565 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000 000000000 00000000
Buena Park, CA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000 000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moneycorp Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ria Financial Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Buena Park, CA 000000&0
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000000.
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000 000000 Formerly Angel backed Windsor, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Moneycorp Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Koen Vanpraet Chief Executive Officer
Lee McDarby Chief Executive Officer
Velizar Tarashev Chief Financial Officer
Henry McKeon Innovation Architect
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moneycorp Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Moneycorp Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Bridgepoint Advisers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Moneycorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moneycorp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moneycorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moneycorp Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000
00000 0000 00 31-Jan-2018 0000000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000
000000000000 20-Jan-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000
0000 00000 00 20-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000
Novo Mundo Corretora de Cambio 12-Aug-2015 Corporate Other Financial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Moneycorp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Other Financial Services Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Moneycorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »