Technology Solutions UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Technology Solutions UK General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radio frequency identification handheld readers catering to Fortune 500 companies around the world. The company designs, develops and manufactures ruggedized mobile RFID readers and other multi-technology, mobile device peripherals used to identify and track products and assets for a variety of applications, such as supply chain management, stock inventory control and ticketing.

Contact Information

Website
www.tsl.com
Formerly Known As
PRG-Schultz (Communication Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Suite A, Loughborough Technology Centre
  • Epinal Way, Loughborough
  • Leicestershire LE11 3GE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01509 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Technology Solutions UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Technology Solutions UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Technology Solutions UK Patents

Technology Solutions UK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201607704-D0 Improvements relating to rfid readers Inactive 03-May-2016
GB-201607683-D0 Mounting system Active 03-May-2016 0000000000
GB-2543118-A Mounting system Active 03-May-2016 0000000000 0
GB-2543118-B Mounting system Active 03-May-2016 0000000000 0
GB-201607602-D0 Improvements related to battery-powered rfid readers Inactive 29-Apr-2016 H02J7/0031
To view Technology Solutions UK’s complete patent history, request access »

Technology Solutions UK Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Evans Ph.D Managing Director
Björn Lidefelt Director and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Technology Solutions UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Technology Solutions UK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Technology Solutions UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Technology Solutions UK Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Digital Reliance 20-Jan-2004 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
To view Technology Solutions UK’s complete investments history, request access »

Technology Solutions UK FAQs

  • When was Technology Solutions UK founded?

    Technology Solutions UK was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Technology Solutions UK?

    Björn Lidefelt is the CEO of Technology Solutions UK.

  • Where is Technology Solutions UK headquartered?

    Technology Solutions UK is headquartered in Leicestershire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Technology Solutions UK?

    Technology Solutions UK has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is Technology Solutions UK in?

    Technology Solutions UK’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Technology Solutions UK a private or public company?

    Technology Solutions UK is a Private company.

  • What is Technology Solutions UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Technology Solutions UK is 000000.

  • Who are Technology Solutions UK’s investors?

    Dolphin Equity Partners, PRGX Global, and Telwares Communications have invested in Technology Solutions UK.

  • When was Technology Solutions UK acquired?

    Technology Solutions UK was acquired on 08-Feb-2021.

  • Who acquired Technology Solutions UK?

    Technology Solutions UK was acquired by HID Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »