Dolphin Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 56

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Dolphin Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Dolphin Equity Partners ceased operations at the end of 2012. The remaining assets held by Dolphin Equity Partners have been purchased by Second Alpha Partners I. Dolphin Equity Partners is a venture capital firm that invests in growth stage, technology services companies that have management teams committed to building transformational companies. As an advisor and partner, Dolphin Equity Partners combines industry experience with a sense of partnership with their portfolio companies' management teams. The firm's focus is building companies in sectors such as Software as a Service (SaaS) and Cloud Computing, Mobile-Enabled Technology, Digital and Social Media, and Communications Services.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Dolphin Communications Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 330 Madison Avenue
  • Ninth Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Dolphin Equity Partners Investments (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Appia Communications 06-Sep-2012 Later Stage VC Communication Software Generating Revenue
CloudFloor 21-Mar-2011 00000 00000 00.00 Vertical Market Software Product Development
Applied Voice & Speech Technologies 14-Oct-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Profitable 000000 0'0000000
Voxitas 02-Jul-2010 00000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
June Media 20-May-2010 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Out of Business 000000000 000000000
Overtone 06-May-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Application Software Profitable 0000000 000000
Bolt Solutions 01-Oct-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Applied Voice & Speech Technologies 12-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00.00 Communication Software Profitable 000000 0'0000000
TouchCommerce 08-Apr-2009 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
June Media 10-Feb-2009 Later Stage VC 00000 Information Services (B2C) Out of Business 000000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 56 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dolphin Equity Partners Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Appia Communications 06-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition
TouchCommerce 16-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000
Appia 06-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 0000
Airband Communications 15-May-2013 000000000000000000
June Media 24-Apr-2013 000000000 00000000
Telwares Communications 27-Nov-2012 000000000000000000
Applied Voice & Speech Technologies 06-Sep-2012 000000000 00000000
Artful Home 06-Sep-2012 000000000 00000000
Bolt Solutions 06-Sep-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private
NetMotion Software 06-Sep-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Dolphin Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dolphin Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Dolphin Equity Partners?

    Dolphin Equity Partners ceased operations at the end of 2012.

  • When was Dolphin Equity Partners founded?

    Dolphin Equity Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Dolphin Equity Partners?

    Richard Brekka is the founder of Dolphin Equity Partners.

  • Where is Dolphin Equity Partners headquartered?

    Dolphin Equity Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Dolphin Equity Partners made?

    Dolphin Equity Partners has made 56 investments.

  • What has Dolphin Equity Partners invested in?

    Dolphin Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Appia Communications, CloudFloor, and Applied Voice & Speech Technologies within the Communication Software and Vertical Market Software industries.

  • What has Dolphin Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Dolphin Equity Partners's latest investment was on 06-Sep-2012 in Appia Communications, a company within the Communication Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »