US Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

US Oncology General Information

Description

Provider of medical oncology services, cancer center services, and cancer research services. The company provides pharmaceutical services comprising inventory management, mixing services for oncology drugs, data collection and analytical services, meetings and discussions, and establishment of retail pharmacy locations. It also offers practice management services, such as billing and collection, financial services, budget planning, insurance and risk management services, information technology services, personnel management and benefits administration, marketing support, and managed care contracting support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Oncology Resources, Physician Reliance Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16825 Northchase Drive
  • Suite 1300
  • Houston, TX 77060
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Oncology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical oncology services, cancer center services, and cancer research services. The company provides pharma
Other Healthcare Services
Houston, TX
4,800 As of 2009
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00 000000

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000 0000000000 00000000
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

US Oncology Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Care to Care Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00 000000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Morrisville, NC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Brea, CA 0000 000000&0 0000
To view US Oncology’s complete competitors history, request access »

US Oncology Patents

US Oncology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5950168-A Collapsible flowsheet for displaying patient information in an electronic medical record Expired - Lifetime 18-Dec-1996 000000000 00

US Oncology Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Broussard President & Chief Executive Officer
David Young Senior Vice President & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Robert Coleman MD Chief Scientific Officer
David Spigel MD Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

US Oncology Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

US Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

US Oncology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Oncology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 18-Feb-2010 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
To view US Oncology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

US Oncology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 00000 18-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
To view US Oncology’s complete exits history, request access »