Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Magellan Health

Magellan Health
1969 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
MGLN STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$65.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Magellan Health provides healthcare management services to health plans and other managed care organizations, employers, labor unions, United States government agencies, and third party administrators. The firm operates in two segments: Healthcare and Pharmacy Management and Corporate. The Healthcare business manages behavioral healthcare services and employee assistance program services, as well as specialty areas like diagnostic imaging. The Pharmacy Management segment includes pharmacy benefit management (PBM) services, pharmacy benefit administration for Medicaid and other government sponsored programs, pharmaceutical dispensing operations, and clinical and formulary management programs. The Healthcare business generates the majority of revenue.

Formerly Known As
Charter Medical Corporation, Magellan Health Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4800 North Scottsdale Road
  • Suite 4400
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Magellan Health Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$51.88 - $99.90 $1.57B $65.43 $0.52 261K 24M

Magellan Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,675,151 1,524,298 2,337,661 1,568,457
Revenue 7,248,563 7,314,151 5,838,583 4,836,884
EBITDA 185,319 197,182 271,020 258,938
Net Income 13,160 24,181 110,207 77,879
Total Assets 3,071,157 2,979,056 2,957,234 2,443,687
Total Debt 747,931 752,882 853,737 618,379
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Magellan Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Magellan Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Magellan Health Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UnitedHealth Group Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Tampa, FL 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minnetonka, MN 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed White Plains, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Magellan Health Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care 00000 00000
000000000 000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 00000
00000 000000 00000 05-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000000000
000 0000000000 000 29-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 00000
4D Pharmacy Management Systems 01-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Magellan Health Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CDMI Consulting Services (B2B) Newport, RI 2009
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Cincinnati, OH 0000
00 00000000 000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Troy, MI 0000
000 0000000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Madison, WI 0000
000 00000000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Woodbury, MN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Magellan Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Magellan Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Magellan Health Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry Smith Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Sam Srivastava Chief Executive Officer, Magellan Healthcare
Mostafa Kamal Chief Executive Officer, Rx Management
Jonathan Rubin Chief Financial Officer
Laurel Sweatt Douty Chief Operations Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Magellan Health Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Magellan Health Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »