Aetna Better Health of Virginia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

Aetna Better Health of Virginia General Information

Description

Operator of a managed healthcare company in the United States. The company operates in three segments: health plan and medical services, specialized managed care, and workers' compensation. It offers a range of risk and fee-based managed care products and services to individuals, employer and government-funded groups, government agencies, and other insurance carriers and administrators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coventry Corporation, Coventry Health Care
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 63518
  • Phoenix, AZ 85082
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aetna Better Health of Virginia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a managed healthcare company in the United States. The company operates in three segments: health plan and m
Managed Care
Phoenix, AZ
250 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000000 0000
Long Beach, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000 0000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Molina Healthcare Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Scottsdale, AZ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 000 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allen Wise Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aetna Better Health of Virginia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000'0 00000'0 03-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Other Insurance
00000 000000 00000 30-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Other Insurance 00000 0000
000000000 000000 0 01-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 14-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services
Provider Synergies 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MHNet Behavioral Health Other Healthcare Services Austin, TX 1985
00000 000000 00000 Managed Care Downers Grove, IL 0000
To view Aetna Better Health of Virginia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aetna Better Health of Virginia Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
First Health Services 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Aetna Better Health of Virginia’s complete exits history, request access »