First Health Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

First Health Services General Information

Description

Provider of health care technology systems. The company develops and provides software systems for pharmacy benefit administration, healthcare services management and healthcare fiscal services management.

Contact Information

Website
www.fhsc.com
Formerly Known As
The Computer Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4300 Cox Road
  • Glen Allen, VA 23060
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Health Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Health Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Health Services FAQs

  • When was First Health Services founded?

    First Health Services was founded in 1968.

  • Where is First Health Services headquartered?

    First Health Services is headquartered in Glen Allen, VA.

  • What industry is First Health Services in?

    First Health Services’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is First Health Services a private or public company?

    First Health Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of First Health Services?

    The current valuation of First Health Services is 00000.

  • What is First Health Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for First Health Services is 000000.

  • Who are First Health Services’s investors?

    Aetna Better Health of Virginia has invested in First Health Services.

  • When was First Health Services acquired?

    First Health Services was acquired on 31-Jul-2009.

  • Who acquired First Health Services?

    First Health Services was acquired by Magellan Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »