Morgan Stanley Investment Management Overview

  • Service
  • Fund Custodian

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 23

  • Serviced Deals
  • 23

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Morgan Stanley Investment Management General Information

Description

Morgan Stanley Investment Management is a fund custodian and lending firm, founded in 1935 and headquartered in New York City, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grosvenor Tactical Trading Fund, Ltd.
Year Founded
1935
Service Provider Type
Fund Custodian
Corporate Office
  • 1585 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (23)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Pasha Group Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Blackhawk Network Holdings Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
ABC Fitness Solutions Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
instagrid Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Granicus Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Vensure Employer Solutions Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Patriot Growth Insurance Services Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Everon Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Hyland Software Advisor: General Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Trintech Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Morgan Stanley Investment Management Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hyperco Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
To view Morgan Stanley Investment Management’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Morgan Stanley Investment Management Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
To view Morgan Stanley Investment Management’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morgan Stanley Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Team (324)

Name Title Deals Office
Victoria Eckstein JD Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Portfolio Solutions Group and Calvert Research & Management New York, NY
John Hagarty Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Peter Vasiliadis Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Kim Cross Chief Operating Officer, Fixed Income New York, NY
Pamela Fung Managing Director & Partner, Investment Committee member for the Morgan Stanley Private Equity Solutions Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 324 team members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Sveen Morgan Stanley Investment Management Chairman of Fixed Income & Head and Portfolio Manager, Floating-Rate Loans 000 0000
Brian Weinstein Morgan Stanley Investment Management Head of Global Markets & Operating Committee Member 000 0000
David Miller Morgan Stanley Investment Management Head of Global Private Credit & Equity & Investment Management Operating Committee Member 000 0000
Henry D'Alessandro Self Managing Director, Vice Chairman, Investment Committee Member & Senior Advisor - Credit Partners, North America Private Credit 000 0000
James Gorman Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Morgan Stanley Investment Management Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morgan Stanley Energy Partners Infrastructure New York, NY 2015
Mesa West Capital Real Estate Los Angeles, CA 0000
Morgan Stanley Private Equity Asia PE/Buyout Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Growth/Expansion New York, NY 0000
Morgan Stanley Private Credit Lender New York, NY
To view Morgan Stanley Investment Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Morgan Stanley Investment Management FAQs

  • When was Morgan Stanley Investment Management founded?

    Morgan Stanley Investment Management was founded in 1935.

  • Where is Morgan Stanley Investment Management headquartered?

    Morgan Stanley Investment Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Morgan Stanley Investment Management?

    Morgan Stanley Investment Management's service provider type is Fund Custodian.

  • What companies has Morgan Stanley Investment Management invested in or acquired?

    Morgan Stanley Investment Management has invested in or acquired companies like American Label Technologies, Dave's World, and METUB.

  • What are Morgan Stanley Investment Management subsidiaries?

    Morgan Stanley Energy Partners, Mesa West Capital, and Morgan Stanley Private Equity Asia are subsidiaries of Morgan Stanley Investment Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »