1&1 Versatel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,018

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 9

1&1 Versatel General Information

Description

Provider of fiber gigabit connections and telecommunications services based in Dusseldorf, Germany. The company offers telecommunications products and services such as data, Internet and voice services, including fixed-line, mobile telephony, cable television and radio broadcasting.

Contact Information

Website
www.1und1.net
Formerly Known As
Versatel Telecom Bv
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Cable Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Wanheimer Strasse 90
  • 40468 Dusseldorf
  • Germany
+49 0211 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

1&1 Versatel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1&1 Versatel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

1&1 Versatel Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sören Trebst Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman of the Board of Directors
Guido Mannshausen Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Ahmet Yayan Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director, Customer Management and Technical Service
Martin Fischer Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director, Technology
Thomas Heyder Chief Sales and Marketing Officer & Managing Director, Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

1&1 Versatel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

1&1 Versatel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1&1 Versatel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

1&1 Versatel Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BT Group (4 urban fibre optic networks in Germany) 24-Jan-2023 000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 0ö000 000
Telefonica (Hamburg Fibre Network) 21-Oct-2013 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
KielNET 25-Sep-2012 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Versatel BreisNet 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
Versatel Telekabel 18-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Cable Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

1&1 Versatel FAQs

  • When was 1&1 Versatel founded?

    1&1 Versatel was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of 1&1 Versatel?

    Robert Mesch is the founder of 1&1 Versatel.

  • Who is the CEO of 1&1 Versatel?

    Sören Trebst Ph.D is the CEO of 1&1 Versatel.

  • Where is 1&1 Versatel headquartered?

    1&1 Versatel is headquartered in Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of 1&1 Versatel?

    1&1 Versatel has 1,018 total employees.

  • What industry is 1&1 Versatel in?

    1&1 Versatel’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is 1&1 Versatel a private or public company?

    1&1 Versatel is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of 1&1 Versatel?

    The current valuation of 1&1 Versatel is 00.000.

  • What is 1&1 Versatel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 1&1 Versatel is 000000.

  • How much funding has 1&1 Versatel raised over time?

    1&1 Versatel has raised $101M.

  • Who are 1&1 Versatel’s investors?

    Apax Partners, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts, Novum Capital, and Tele2 have invested in 1&1 Versatel.

  • When was 1&1 Versatel acquired?

    1&1 Versatel was acquired on 01-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired 1&1 Versatel?

    1&1 Versatel was acquired by United Internet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »