1&1 (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,184
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 1U1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $27.79
  • (As of Friday Closing)

1&1 (Germany) General Information

Description

1&1 AG is a network-independent telecommunications provider in Germany. The company's products and services include DSL, mobile voice and data services.

Contact Information

Website
www.1und1.ag
Formerly Known As
Drillisch, 1&1 Drillisch
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Wilhelm-Röntgen
  • Straße 1-5
  • 63477 Maintal
  • Germany
+49 06181 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

1&1 (Germany) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.79 $27.55 $23.91 - $33.12 $4.91B 177M 82K $1.92

1&1 (Germany) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,851,269 5,727,815 5,711,042 9,032,924
Revenue 4,630,589 4,316,609 4,113,787 4,288,951
EBITDA 673,811 534,064 757,948 851,023
Net Income 337,829 250,317 418,247 479,145
Total Assets 8,066,380 8,228,893 7,238,489 6,001,647
Total Debt 1,259,575 120,757 53,531 6,025
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

1&1 (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1&1 (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

1&1 (Germany) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
1&1 AG is a network-independent telecommunications provider in Germany. The company's products and services include DSL,
Distributors/Wholesale
Maintal, Germany
3,184 As of 2021
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Büdelsdorf, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

1&1 (Germany) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporation Büdelsdorf, Germany 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

1&1 (Germany) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralph Dommermuth Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the board
Oliver Keil Head of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

1&1 (Germany) Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000-000 00000 1&1 (Germany) Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 0000000000 1&1 (Germany) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

1&1 (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

1&1 (Germany) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1&1 (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

1&1 (Germany) Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 (00000000 08-Sep-2017 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000 07-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 00000 000 05-May-2015 0000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment
00000 01-Feb-2015 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Aptus Shop 02-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

1&1 (Germany) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mobile Ventures (Frankfurt) Corporate Venture Capital Maintal, Germany 2014
00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Dusseldorf, Germany 0000
0000000 0-00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Munich, Germany 0000
0&0 (00000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Montabaur, Germany 0000
To view 1&1 (Germany)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

1&1 (Germany) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0&0 (0000000)
Mobilcom-debitel 09-Oct-2006 PIPE Completed
To view 1&1 (Germany)’s complete exits history, request access »