Winebow Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 10

Winebow General Information

Description

Importer and distributor of fine wines and craft spirits. The company provides restaurants and retailers across the United States with premier fine wine and spirits at a competitive cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.winebow.com
Formerly Known As
The Winebow Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4800 Cox Road
  • Suite 300
  • Glen Allen, VA 23060
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Winebow Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Winebow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winebow‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winebow Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Importer and distributor of fine wines and craft spirits. The company provides restaurants and retailers across the Unit
Beverages
Glen Allen, VA
1,200 As of 2014
0000
000000000 00 0000

0000 0

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000
Napa, CA
000 As of 0000

0000 0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000
Santa Rosa, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Winebow Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Palm Bay International Corporation Napa, CA 000
0000 00000 & 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Rosa, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wayne, PA 00 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation Glen Rock, NJ
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sonoma, CA 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Winebow Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Ferrell President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Deluca Senior Vice President, Distribution Center Management
Michael Levine Senior Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Winebow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Winebow Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winebow‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winebow Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 23-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
000 00000 000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 00000 04-Nov-2015 0000000000 Beverages
00000 0000000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Purple Feet Wines 10-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Winebow Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Negociants USA Distributors/Wholesale Glen Allen, VA 1985
0000000 0000000 Beverages Pompano Beach, FL 0000
To view Winebow’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »