Woods Equipment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 925
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Woods Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer of construction equipment and replacement parts. The company offers construction equipment including industrial scrapers, excavator and backhoe buckets and agricultural equipment including utility vehicles, undermount mowers, turf batwing, finish mowers for the agricultural, landscape and light construction markets in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wood Brothers Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2606 South Illinois Route 2
  • Post Office Box 1000
  • Oregon, IL 61061
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woods Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woods Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woods Equipment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of construction equipment and replacement parts. The company offers construction equipment including indust
Machinery (B2B)
Oregon, IL
925 As of 2007
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000 (000)
Salina, KS
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000 (000)
Suolahti, Finland
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Woods Equipment Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Great Plains Manufacturing Corporate Backed or Acquired Salina, KS 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Suolahti, Finland 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Moline, IL 00000 000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Corporation Hutchinson, KS 000
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Olive Branch, MS
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Woods Equipment Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randall Rapp Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woods Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woods Equipment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woods Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woods Equipment Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000 01-Oct-1997 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
To view Woods Equipment’s complete investments history, request access »