Textio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Textio General Information

Description

Developer of an augmented writing platform designed to help companies in writing better job listings. The company's platform uses a predictive engine and artificial intelligence to speed up the writing process and also helps business users to turn a handful of notes into a fully fleshed-out block of text automatically, enabling organizations to easily attract job applicants and improve the diversity of those candidates.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Kidgrid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 920 5th Avenue
  • Suite 2300
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Textio Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Textio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Mar-2020 $12M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2015 $8M $9.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 02-Feb-2015 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Startup
To view Textio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Textio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 643,778 $0.000100 8% $2.33 $2.33 1x $2.33 9.29%
To view Textio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Textio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an augmented writing platform designed to help companies in writing better job listings. The company's plat
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
120 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
0000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Textio Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reviewsnap Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Textio Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kieran Snyder Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carolyn Duffy Chief Financial Officer
Jensen Harris Co-founder & Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Stouffer Egan Chief Revenue Officer
Tim Halloran Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Textio Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Aileen Lee Cowboy Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Ritter Emergence Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jake Saper Emergence Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Jensen Harris Textio Co-founder & Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kieran Snyder Ph.D Textio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Textio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Textio Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Operator Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emergence Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »