Brightpoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,176

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Brightpoint General Information

Description

Provider of wireless products and services. The company is a global distributor of wireless devices and accessories and a provider custom logistics services to the wireless industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wholesale Cellular USA Inc., Brightpointinc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Logistics
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 501 Airtech Parkway
  • Indianapolis, IN 46231
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightpoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightpoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightpoint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wireless products and services. The company is a global distributor of wireless devices and accessories and
Distributors/Wholesale
Indianapolis, IN
6,176 As of 2012
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000000000000000000
Southlake, TX
0000 As of 0000
000
0000000 0000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightpoint Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Likewize Private Equity-Backed Southlake, TX 0000 000 0000000 0000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightpoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightpoint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightpoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightpoint Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Intcomex 20-Apr-2011 000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
C2O Mobile 22-Mar-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Touchstone Wireless 23-Dec-2010 0000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 00
Hugh Symons Telecom 28-Apr-2008 0000000000 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000
Dangaard Telecom 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Logistics
To view Brightpoint’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Brightpoint FAQs

  • When was Brightpoint founded?

    Brightpoint was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Brightpoint headquartered?

    Brightpoint is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

  • What is the size of Brightpoint?

    Brightpoint has 6,176 total employees.

  • What industry is Brightpoint in?

    Brightpoint’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Brightpoint a private or public company?

    Brightpoint is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Brightpoint?

    The current valuation of Brightpoint is 00000.

  • What is Brightpoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brightpoint is 000000.

  • How much funding has Brightpoint raised over time?

    Brightpoint has raised $550M.

  • Who are Brightpoint’s investors?

    Nordic Capital has invested in Brightpoint.

  • Who are Brightpoint’s competitors?

    Likewize is a competitor of Brightpoint.

  • When was Brightpoint acquired?

    Brightpoint was acquired on 15-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Brightpoint?

    Brightpoint was acquired by Ingram Micro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »