Ingram Micro Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 66

Ingram Micro General Information

Description

Provider of technology and supply chain services in the United States. The company specializes in supply chain and mobile device lifecycle services, projectors, scanners, printers, digital cameras, video disc players, motherboards and other information technology (IT) products, enabling electronic companies to get a consistent supply of electronic hardware throughout the year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ingram Micro-D, Micro-D
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (PE)
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3351 Michelson Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingram Micro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingram Micro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingram Micro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of technology and supply chain services in the United States. The company specializes in supply chain and mobil
Distributors/Wholesale
Irvine, CA
35,000 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000000000000000
Clearwater, FL
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 0000000000
Phoenix, AZ
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ingram Micro Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tech Data Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 00000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Northridge, CA 000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 000000&0
000 00000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Ingram Micro Executive Team (69)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Ament Senior Vice President & Country Chief Executive Australia and New Zealand
Matt Sanderson Senior Vice President & Country Chief Executive UK, Ireland & Switzerland
William Brandel Vice President & Country Chief Executive, Canada
Felix Wong Chief Country Executive Australia and New Zealand
Alain Monie Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 69 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ingram Micro Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Ingram Micro Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Ingram Micro Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Of Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Ingram Micro Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ingram Micro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ingram Micro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingram Micro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingram Micro Investments & Acquisitions (66)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 28-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000í0
0000000 26-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 22-May-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000
00000000 06-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000
Sensei Labs 18-Dec-2019 Grant 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ingram Micro Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cloud Harmonics Business/Productivity Software San Jose, CA 2012
0000000 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Lisboa, Portugal 0000
000000000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Norcross, GA 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Business/Productivity Software London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Cota, Colombia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ingram Micro Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 21-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000000 08-Apr-2014 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
AVAD 12-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Ingram Micro’s complete exits history, request access »