Boston Market Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

Boston Market General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of fast-food restaurants based in Golden, Colorado. The company's restaurants serve rotisserie meals, roasted chicken, sandwiches and home-style favorites such as chocolate chunk cookies and cornbread.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Chicken
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Engage Brands
Former Stock Listing
BOSTQ
Corporate Office
  • 14103 Denver West Parkway
  • Golden, CO 80401
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boston Market Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boston Market Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of fast-food restaurants based in Golden, Colorado. The company's restaurants serve rotisserie meals
Restaurants and Bars
Golden, CO
14,000 As of 2007
00000
000000000 -

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000000000 000 0000
Glendale, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boston Market Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applebee's Grill & Bar Corporation Glendale, CA 00000 000000&0
Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000000
Chick-fil-A Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 000000 000000000 -
Buffalo Wild Wings Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Jimmy John's Franchise Private Equity-Backed Champaign, IL 00000 00000 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

Boston Market Patents

Boston Market Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080000795-A1 Stackable containers Inactive 29-Jun-2006 00000000000 00
AU-3001697-A Compartmental container for serving food products Inactive 15-May-1996 00000000000
US-5915581-A Compartmental container for serving food products Inactive 15-May-1996 00000000000 00
US-D383033-S Compartmental cover for a container Inactive 15-May-1996 0
US-D392882-S Compartmental container Inactive 15-May-1996
To view Boston Market’s complete patent history, request access »

Boston Market Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frances Allen Chief Executive Officer
Judy Cantrell Chief Brand Officer
Steven Kolow Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boston Market Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boston Market Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »