Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,379

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of restaurants. The company offers casual dining services that include breakfast foods like pies, pancakes, cookies, cream pies, fruit pies and specialty pastries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Restaurant Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6075 Popular Avenue
  • Suite 800
  • Memphis, TN 38119
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perkins Restaurant & Bakery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a chain of restaurants. The company offers casual dining services that include breakfast foods lik
Restaurants and Bars
Memphis, TN
5,379 As of 2019
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 000 0000
Minnetonka, MN
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hooters of America Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Minnetonka, MN 0000 000000&0
00000000'0 00000 & Corporation Glendale, CA 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
000 000000'0 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Warne President & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Stenberg Owner
Marcus Hewitt Senior Vice President, Finance
Alison Glenn Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perkins Restaurant & Bakery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 03-May-2006 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars
To view Perkins Restaurant & Bakery’s complete investments history, request access »

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000'0 Restaurants and Bars Mission Viejo, CA 0000
To view Perkins Restaurant & Bakery’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »