VOA Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

VOA Associates General Information

Description

Provider of architectural design services. The company offers architecture, interior design, master planning, urban and land planning, landscape design and related services to corporate interiors, education, entertainment, cultural, government, healthcare, hospitality and residential sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.voa.com
Formerly Known As
Vickrey Ovresat & Awsumb Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 224 South Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 1400
  • Chicago, IL 60604
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VOA Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VOA Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VOA Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of architectural design services. The company offers architecture, interior design, master planning, urban and
Other Commercial Services
Chicago, IL
280 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000 000 000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000

000 00

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000 000 000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VOA Associates Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
IBI Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Moseley Architects Corporation Richmond, VA 000
Eppstein Uhen Architects Corporation Milwaukee, WI 000 000000000 -
Foster + Partners Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

VOA Associates Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Wright Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Percy Roberts III President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

VOA Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VOA Associates FAQs

  • When was VOA Associates founded?

    VOA Associates was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of VOA Associates?

    Wilmont Vickrey is the founder of VOA Associates.

  • Where is VOA Associates headquartered?

    VOA Associates is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of VOA Associates?

    VOA Associates has 280 total employees.

  • What industry is VOA Associates in?

    VOA Associates’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is VOA Associates a private or public company?

    VOA Associates is a Private company.

  • What is VOA Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VOA Associates is 000000.

  • Who are VOA Associates’s competitors?

    Skidmore Owings & Merrill, IBI Group, Moseley Architects, Eppstein Uhen Architects, and Foster + Partners are some of the 31 competitors of VOA Associates.

  • When was VOA Associates acquired?

    VOA Associates was acquired on 26-May-2016.

  • Who acquired VOA Associates?

    VOA Associates was acquired by Stantec.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »