SINTX Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SINT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.44
  • (As of Monday Closing)

SINTX Technologies General Information

Description

SINTX Technologies Inc is a commercial biomaterial company engaged in using its silicon nitride technology platform to develop, manufacture and sell a range of medical devices. The company derives product revenue primarily from the manufacture and sale of spinal fusion products used in the treatment of spine disorders. It produces silicon nitride for use in commercial products and product candidates in the forms of Solid Silicon Nitride, Porous Silicon Nitride, and Silicon Nitride Powder, among others. It is also engaged in developing wear-and corrosion-resistant implant components for hip and knee arthroplasty.

Contact Information

Website
www.sintx.com
Formerly Known As
Amedica Corp, Amedica
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1885 West 2100 South
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84119
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

SINTX Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SINTX Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.44 $1.37 $0.64 - $3.44 $33.8M 24.7M 2.97M -$0.49

SINTX Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 23,085 15,434 3,156 (2,870)
Revenue 487 594 689 95
EBITDA (10,584) (6,859) (4,773) (8,192)
Net Income (10,831) (7,029) (4,797) (8,652)
Total Assets 28,685 30,447 9,147 11,515
Total Debt 2,296 2,276 2,245 169
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SINTX Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SINTX Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SINTX Technologies Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
B. Sonny Bal Ph.D Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer, President & Principal Financial Officer
Bryan McEntire Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

SINTX Technologies Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
David Truetzel Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Stookey SINTX Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey White SINTX Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SINTX Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SINTX Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 000000 000000 20-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Therapeutic Devices
To view SINTX Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »