Whitbread Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35,444
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WTB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $43.81
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Whitbread General Information

Description

Whitbread PLC owns hotels and restaurants that operate in the United Kingdom. It operates more than 800 hotels under the Premier Inn brand and provides services in relation to accommodation and food both in the UK and internationally. Restaurant brands include Beefeater, Brewers Fayre, Coockhouse & Pub, Bar Block and Others. Geographically the company derives majority of revenue from UK division.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whitbread & Co Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Whitbread Court, Houghton Hall Business Park
  • Porz Avenue
  • Dunstable LU5 5XE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01582 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whitbread Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.81 $40.99 $18.03 - $59.58 $8.84B 202M 1.01M -$4.34

Whitbread Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 28-Feb-2018
EV 10,589,865 9,881,019 12,914,962 10,998,748
Revenue 1,571,467 2,645,797 2,702,015 4,320,083
EBITDA (305,207) 864,817 953,637 1,060,912
Net Income (780,213) 278,310 4,920,354 574,245
Total Assets 11,023,665 10,030,763 13,362,853 10,288,110
Total Debt 4,943,241 4,417,227 4,383,348 5,239,929
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Whitbread Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alison Brittain Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicholas Cadbury Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Mark Anderson Managing Director
Joanne Moon Property Acquisitions Director Hotels and Restaurants
Louise Smalley Board Member & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whitbread Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Whitbread Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Whitbread General Counsel & Member of Executive Committee 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Whitbread Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Whitbread Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whitbread Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-Feb-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
0000000000 17-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 28-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
000000000000000 (0 10-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 00000000
Yueda Costa (Shanghai) Food & Beverage Management 10-Oct-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Beverages 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Whitbread Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Life Coffee Cafes Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure London, United Kingdom 2004
0000000000 Hotels and Resorts Frankfurt, Germany 0000
000000000 00000 00 Corporate Pension Dunstable, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000 000000 Hotels and Resorts Luton, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Dunstable, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Whitbread Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000 000000 01-Jan-1995 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-1995 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
The Keg 01-Jan-1987 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Whitbread’s complete exits history, request access »