Brandshop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Brandshop General Information

Description

Provider of brand digital commerce services intended for eCommerce companies. The company uses technology, design and analytics to provide insights regarding product discovery and consumer behavior, thereby enabling its clients to streamline and enhance every touchpoint of their digital commerce business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SureSource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 Constitution Boulevard South
  • Shelton, CT 06484
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brandshop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brandshop‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brandshop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of brand digital commerce services intended for eCommerce companies. The company uses technology, design and an
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Shelton, CT
201 As of 2014
000000000000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000 000 0000000000
Fenton, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000 0000000000
Rocky Hill, CT
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brandshop Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Maritz Corporation Fenton, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Ebbo Private Equity-Backed Rocky Hill, CT 000 0000 000000000 0000
Squarespace Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
The Nielsen Company Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000 00000
The Hardwicke Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, VA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Brandshop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brandshop Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brandshop‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brandshop Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
IDEAlley 23-Feb-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
SatisFusion 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management
TigerGPS.com 01-Mar-2008 Buyout/LBO 000 Electronics (B2C)
To view Brandshop’s complete investments history, request access »

Brandshop Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
TigerGPS.com 01-Mar-2008 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Brandshop’s complete exits history, request access »

Brandshop FAQs

  • When was Brandshop founded?

    Brandshop was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Brandshop?

    Reuben Hendell and Todd Holson are the founders of Brandshop.

  • Where is Brandshop headquartered?

    Brandshop is headquartered in Shelton, CT.

  • What is the size of Brandshop?

    Brandshop has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Brandshop in?

    Brandshop’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Brandshop a private or public company?

    Brandshop is a Private company.

  • What is Brandshop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brandshop is 00000.

  • Who are Brandshop’s investors?

    Collaborative Capital I and VSS Capital Partners have invested in Brandshop.

  • Who are Brandshop’s competitors?

    Maritz, Ebbo, Squarespace, The Nielsen Company, and The Hardwicke Group are some of the 31 competitors of Brandshop.

  • When was Brandshop acquired?

    Brandshop was acquired on 07-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Brandshop?

    Brandshop was acquired by Blue Acorn iCi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »