Hub International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 501

Hub International General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services in Chicago. The company provides a broad array of property and casualty, life and health, employee benefits, reinsurance, investment and risk-management products and services, providing businesses and individual clients with unrelenting advocacy and tailored insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Hub Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Primary Office
  • 300 North LaSalle Street
  • 17th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Hub International Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hub International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hub International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hub International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services in Chicago. The company provides a broad array of property and casualty, life a
Insurance Brokers
Chicago, IL
14,000 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000 0000000
Walnut Creek, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 0000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hub International Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heffernan Insurance Brokers Private Equity-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 0000000 0000
000000 00000 & 000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 000000000000
00000 & 00000 0000 Corporation Daytona Beach, FL 00000 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Alpharetta, GA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Hub International Executive Team (197)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Jordan Chief Executive Officer & President of Hub International Manitoba
Stephen Blais Chief Executive Officer & President, Quebec
Paul Collins President & Chief Executive Officer, Hub International Northeast
Martin Yung President & Chief Executive Officer of Hub International Insurance Services
Andy Prill President & Chief Executive Officer of Hub Northwest
You’re viewing 5 of 197 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hub International Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Hub International Executive Chairman, Ontario 000 0000
0000 00000 Hub International President, Member of Executive Management Team, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Hub International Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hub International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hub International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hub International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hub International Investments & Acquisitions (501)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 20-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000 00000
0000000000 00 07-Jun-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
000 00000000 06-Jun-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
000000000 03-Jun-2022 0000000000 Government 00000 000
Sandy Spring Insurance 01-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 501 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hub International Subsidiaries (162)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EVO Insurance Services Insurance Brokers Chico, CA 2019
000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Louisville, KY 0000
0000000000000 Insurance Brokers Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000 0000 000000 Insurance Brokers Fredericksburg, VA 0000
00-000 00000 Multi-line Insurance Spokane, WA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 162 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hub International Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 05-Nov-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 11-Aug-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
00000000000 000000 06-Dec-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
000 00000000 00000 05-Dec-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Strategic Employee Benefit Services of Louisiana 01-Aug-2011 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »