JC Whitney Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1915

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

JC Whitney General Information

Description

Retailer of auto parts in the United States. The company provides auto parts and accessories for light-duty trucks, sports utility vehicles, minivans, and sport compact autos through its Web site, catalogs, and stores in Independence, Ohio and La Salle, Illinois.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Warshawsky Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 761 Progress Parkway
  • LaSalle, IL 61301
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JC Whitney Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JC Whitney‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JC Whitney Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of auto parts in the United States. The company provides auto parts and accessories for light-duty trucks, spor
Automotive
LaSalle, IL
400 As of 2008
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
000000000 000000
Pompano Beach, FL
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00 000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000 000000
Westford, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JC Whitney Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Morris 4x4 Center Formerly PE-Backed Pompano Beach, FL 00 000000&0
1A Auto Private Debt Financed Westford, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

JC Whitney Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JC Whitney Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JC Whitney‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JC Whitney Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stylin Concepts 30-Sep-2003 0000000000 Automotive
To view JC Whitney’s complete investments history, request access »

JC Whitney Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stylin Concepts Automotive Independence, OH 0000
To view JC Whitney’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

JC Whitney FAQs

  • When was JC Whitney founded?

    JC Whitney was founded in 1915.

  • Where is JC Whitney headquartered?

    JC Whitney is headquartered in LaSalle, IL.

  • What is the size of JC Whitney?

    JC Whitney has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is JC Whitney in?

    JC Whitney’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is JC Whitney a private or public company?

    JC Whitney is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of JC Whitney?

    The current valuation of JC Whitney is 000.00.

  • What is JC Whitney’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JC Whitney is 000000.

  • Who are JC Whitney’s investors?

    Fort Point Capital, PNC Erieview Capital, and The Riverside Company have invested in JC Whitney.

  • Who are JC Whitney’s competitors?

    Morris 4x4 Center and 1A Auto are competitors of JC Whitney.

  • When was JC Whitney acquired?

    JC Whitney was acquired on 12-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired JC Whitney?

    JC Whitney was acquired by CarParts.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »