CarParts.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 907
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRTS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $7.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CarParts.com General Information

Description

CarParts.com Inc is an online provider of automotive aftermarket parts and repair information. The company principally sells its products to individual consumers through its network of websites and online marketplaces. The company's products consist of collision parts serving the body repair market, engine parts to serve the replacement parts market, and performance parts and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
U.S. Auto Parts Network
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4800 Industrial Boulevard
  • Door # 43-45
  • Peru, IL 61354
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CarParts.com Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.11 $7.35 $5.90 - $20.74 $384M 54.1M 1.17M -$0.11

CarParts.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 384,008 573,953 564,480 94,252
Revenue 603,691 582,440 443,884 280,657
EBITDA 6,574 1,132 8,267 (1,862)
Net Income (5,514) (10,339) (1,513) (31,548)
Total Assets 267,083 235,336 186,973 87,946
Total Debt 52,622 46,389 31,584 15,843
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CarParts.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CarParts.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CarParts.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CarParts.com Inc is an online provider of automotive aftermarket parts and repair information. The company principally s
Specialty Retail
Peru, IL
907 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00 0000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 000000
Westford, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00 00000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CarParts.com Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
1A Auto Private Debt Financed Westford, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
00 00000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporation Colmar, PA 0000 00000000
00000 00 Corporation Cranbury, NJ 000 000000000000
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

CarParts.com Patents

CarParts.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070109674-A1 Extendable side view mirror Abandoned 28-Oct-2005 000000000 0

CarParts.com Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Lockwood Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Kals Subramanian Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Sanjiv Gomez Chief Information Officer
Houman Akhavan Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
David Meniane Chief Executive Officer & Board of Directors
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CarParts.com Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

CarParts.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CarParts.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CarParts.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CarParts.com Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 29-Mar-2021 000000000 Other Energy 000 00000
00 0000000 12-Aug-2010 0000000000 000.00 Automotive 00000 000
AutoMD 28-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Automotive 00000 000
To view CarParts.com’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CarParts.com Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000 Automotive LaSalle, IL 0000
To view CarParts.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »