Advance Auto Parts Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AAP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $230.35
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Advance Auto Parts General Information

Description

Advance Auto Parts is one of the industry's largest retailers of aftermarket automotive parts, tools, and accessories to do-it-yourself customers in North America. Advance operated 4,976 stores as of the end of 2020, in addition to servicing 1,277 independently owned Carquest stores. The company's Worldpac unit is a premier distributor of imported original-equipment parts. Advance derived 57% of its 2020 sales from commercial clients, up from 30%-40% before the General Parts deal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advance Auto, Advance Stores
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Road
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2635 East Millbrook Road
  • Raleigh, NC 27604
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advance Auto Parts Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$230.35 $232.56 $142.59 - $235.32 $14.7B 63M 581K $9.39

Advance Auto Parts Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,613,051 12,666,333 13,263,716 11,553,237
Revenue 10,886,844 10,106,321 9,709,003 9,580,554
EBITDA 1,112,710 947,982 916,015 850,036
Net Income 624,099 493,021 486,896 423,847
Total Assets 11,838,725 11,839,636 11,248,525 9,040,648
Total Debt 3,124,857 3,047,483 2,764,479 1,045,720
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Advance Auto Parts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advance Auto Parts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advance Auto Parts Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Advance Auto Parts is one of the industry's largest retailers of aftermarket automotive parts, tools, and accessories to
Automotive
Raleigh, NC
68,000 As of 2021
00000
000000&0

0'000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000 000000
Springfield, MO
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000000
Memphis, TN
000000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advance Auto Parts Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
O'Reilly Auto Parts Corporation Springfield, MO 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Memphis, TN 000000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 00000000 Corporation Colmar, PA 0000 00000000
00000000.000 Corporation Torrance, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 00000000
To view Advance Auto Parts’s complete competitors history, request access »

Advance Auto Parts Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Greco Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Shepherd Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Sri Donthi Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Dena LaMar Vice President, Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer
Tammy Finley Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advance Auto Parts Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Advance Auto Parts Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 00. Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Advance Auto Parts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advance Auto Parts Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advance Auto Parts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advance Auto Parts Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 (00 23-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000
000 0000000000000 02-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
000 000000000000 31-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 14-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 000000 0000
Lappen Auto Parts 26-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Advance Auto Parts Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Automotive Norton, MA 0000
To view Advance Auto Parts’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »